Privacy Policy

InConsult (also described as “we”, “us” and “our”) is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy tells you about our online collection of personal information and how we disclose and use that information whether it’s when you visit this site or in the context of the services we provide to our clients (Services).

Our Services are intended to help our clients manage risks within their organisation and to make that possible, we provide our customers with the tools to collect and store personal information on our servers and then use that information for risk management. InConsult does not access, use, edit, analyse or otherwise use any of that personal information.

By visiting and/or using this site or the Services, you agree to the terms of this policy and you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with what is set out below. This site is owned by InConsult and may be accessed in Australia and overseas. For data protection purposes we are the controller and, unless otherwise noted, we are also the processor of data.

The collection, use and disclosure of your personal information is governed by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) if you are in Australia or the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) if you are in Europe.

The type of personal information we collect

Personal information is information that can be used to identify you. Personal information might include your name, company name, email address, phone number, country, IP address and financial information such as your credit card number and billing address. 

Personal information given by you to us

We collect personal information when you contact us via the “Contact Us” section of our website, where a client uses our Services or if you otherwise provide us with personal information in person when you attend our premises, online, by email and post or over the phone. 

You may always choose not to provide personal information, but if you so choose, certain products and services may not be available to you. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us (see contact information section below).

Information collected from third parties

We try and collect personal information directly from you. However, we may collect personal information from third parties.

Information automatically collected

When you visit this site, other kinds of information may also be collected automatically as part of this site’s operation. This includes the website that referred you to us, your IP address, browser type and language, and access times. We may also collect navigational information, including information about the pages you view, the links you click, and other actions taken in connection with the site. We may combine your visit and navigational information with personal information that you provide.

We use “cookies” to enable you to sign in to our services and to help personalise your online experience. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your hard drive. Cookies contain information, including personal information that can later be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. The information that cookies collect includes the date and time of your visit, your registration information, and your navigational and purchase history. Cookies offer you many conveniences. They allow us to identify registered users when they return to the site so that they can retrieve previous image search results and view their previous invoices. Cookies also save you time by eliminating the need to repeatedly enter the same information.

In some cases, our third-party service providers may use cookies on our sites. We have no access to or control over these cookies. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by InConsult only and does not cover the use of cookies by third parties.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to sign in or use other interactive features of our sites and services that depend on cookies.

In addition to cookies, we may use other technologies, including single-pixel gifs (also known as web beacons) on our websites and in promotional e-mail messages or newsletters. These tiny electronic images assist us in determining how many users have visited certain pages or opened messages or newsletters. We do not use these images to collect personal information.

Use of Your Personal Information

We use the personal information you have given us for the following purposes or for a directly related purpose:

  • to give you information about us or our Services where you have contacted us;
  • manage your account;
  • provide the Services to our clients;
  • effectively communicating with you;
  • operating and improving this site;
  • providing customer service;
  • performing research and analysis aimed at improving our products and services; and
  • displaying content that is customised to your interests and preferences

We may also use or disclose your personal information where you have consented to the use, either expressly or by implication.

Storage of your personal information

We store and process all personal information that we collect in Australia.

Sharing of your personal information

We do not sell, rent or trade your personal information to or with any third parties. We may disclose your personal information to external service providers in the circumstances discussed below. For example, we may hire other companies to handle the processing of payments, to provide data storage, to host websites, to assist in direct marketing, to conduct audits, etc. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to provide the service.

Any third parties to whom we disclose your personal information will be required to maintain the confidentiality of the information and are prohibited from using it for any other purpose. We will take all reasonable steps to make sure they comply with the same privacy principles that govern our collection of your personal information.

While we will do our best to make sure that overseas service providers to whom we give your personal information will comply with the same privacy principles as us we cannot guarantee it. By giving us your personal information you consent to the disclosure of personal information to overseas service providers who may not comply.

We may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law, or in the good-faith belief that such action is reasonably necessary to comply with legal process, respond to claims, or protect the rights, property or safety of our company, employees, customers, or the public.

For EU users: Our company and some of our external service providers may not be in the country where you submitted your personal information. As a result, your personal information may be transferred to countries that have different levels of data protections laws to where you are. Where local data regulations require it, we have put in place security measures for the export of personal information from its country of origin. Where local data regulations require it, we have made arrangements with those receiving your personal information, that they will put security measures in place and that your personal information is processed in accordance with EU data protection laws.

Marketing

We may use and disclose your personal information, other than sensitive information, in order to send you surveys or marketing communications to inform you of new products or services or other information that may be of interest. Third parties with whom we have shared your personal information may send you direct marketing communications.

If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications from either us or a third party, it is easy to opt out. Just follow the “unsubscribe” instructions included within each email communication. Alternatively, you can send us a request via our Contact Us page. Please keep in mind that, if you choose not to receive marketing communications, you will continue to receive transactional or account communications (e.g., confirmation emails and account balance statements).

How To Manage Your Personal Information

You have, subject to certain exceptions allowed for by law, the right to ask us to provide you with all of the personal information we store on you. You can request this information by emailing us at [info@inconsult.com.au] or calling us on [+612 9241 1344] or writing to us at: [PO Box R653 Royal Exchange NSW 1225].

We can provide you with a copy of personal information held on our current records at no charge. However, we will not be obliged to provide you with a copy or give you access to your personal information if by doing so we would reveal personal information about another person.

If the GDPR applies to the collection, disclosure or use of your personal information, then you are (among other things) also entitled to:

  • receive transparent information regarding the processing of your personal information;
  • access your personal information, including the right to obtain free of charge a copy of the personal information undergoing processing in a commonly available electronic format;
  • rectification of incorrect personal information and completion of incomplete personal information;
  • erasure of your personal information, including the “right to be forgotten”;
  • restrict the processing of your personal information;
  • your personal information being portable and accessible upon request;
  • object to the processing of your personal information; and
  • if you have consented to the processing of your personal information, you have the right to withdraw that consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights our contact information is at the end of this Privacy Policy. If you request access to your personal information, we will respond within one month.

If we have disclosed your personal information to a third party, in accordance with this Privacy Policy, we will take reasonable steps to notify the third party of the updated information.

Security of Your Personal Information

The security of your personal information is important to us. We follow accepted industry standards to help protect your personal information. No method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security and any transmission of personal information is at your own risk.

If a password is used to protect your account and personal information, it is your responsibility to keep your password confidential and to change it if you think it has been compromised.

Retention of your personal information

We will only keep your information for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy unless we are required to retain it for a longer period in order to comply with our legal obligations.

Children

We do not intend to solicit or collect personal information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are under 18, you should not use or enter information on this site.

Links

We may link to websites, including those of our third-party content providers and social media sites.  Our website may contain social media features such as Facebook “Like” buttons. These features may collect information about your device’s IP address, set cookies or link you to a social media website where you may post personal information. The sites of our third-party providers and social media sites may have different privacy policies and practices from those disclosed here. We assume no responsibility for the policies or practices of such sites and encourage you to become acquainted with them prior to use.

Complaints

If you have questions, complaints or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please Contact Us in writing.

We treat all complaints about a breach of the privacy laws applicable to you seriously. Someone from InConsult will investigate your complaint and respond to you within a reasonable time. if you are not satisfied with our response, you have the right, depending on the jurisdiction, to make a complaint to the applicable regulator. In Australia, the applicable regulator is the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. In Europe, the applicable regulator will be the local regulator in your jurisdiction in Europe.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time. If there are material changes we will post a notice of such changes here or on our home page and publish the effective date of the change. We encourage you to review this policy whenever you visit our site.

Contact Information

The data protection officer responsible for your personal information for the purposes of the applicable EU data protection law is the Managing Director.  If you have questions, complaints or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please Contact Us in writing.

Date: November 2019

Scroll to Top